Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF480
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 0025LT on an operation to Bochum. After returning to base the following morning, it swung on touch down, veered off runway and collided with the Watch Office. All seven crew members escaped unhurt but two crew from another Stirling that just landed were killed as the bomber careered out of control.
Crew:
Sgt W. C. Carney, pilot,
Sgt B. Garland,
Sgt I. A. Jordan,
Sgt A. R. Taylor,
Sgt A. G. Ives,
Sgt L. W. J. Durrant,
Sgt W. Stewart, air gunner.
Those killed were:
Sgt A. R. Denzey,
Sgt H. Lancaster.
Crew:
Sgt W. C. Carney, pilot,
Sgt B. Garland,
Sgt I. A. Jordan,
Sgt A. R. Taylor,
Sgt A. G. Ives,
Sgt L. W. J. Durrant,
Sgt W. Stewart, air gunner.
Those killed were:
Sgt A. R. Denzey,
Sgt H. Lancaster.