Date & Time: May 14, 1943 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF367
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 0025LT on an operation to Bochum. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by a German fighter. The crew was able to return to England but due to fuel shortage, diverted to RAF Chedburgh where the airplane crashed on approach. Five crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt T. J. Nicholls, pilot,
Sgt Donald Wurr, flight engineer, †
Sgt James Philip Vaughan Hargest, navigator, †
P/O Edward G. Pierce, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Arthur Jamieson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Scott Grover Cleveland, air gunner, †
Sgt John Salisbury Howard, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.