Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK720
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2345LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by the German Flak but the crew was able to return to base where the airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair after a tyre burst. All crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt P. O'Connell, pilot,
Sgt F. K. Garbutt, flight engineer,
P/O P. W. Taylor, navigator,
Sgt R. Simms, bomb aimer,
Sgt J. Hargreaves, wireless operator,
Sgt F. Weston, air gunner,
Sgt C. S. Doig, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt P. O'Connell, pilot,
P/O P. W. Taylor, navigator,
Sgt R. Simms, bomb aimer,
Sgt F. Weston, air gunner,
Sgt C. S. Doig, air gunner.
Probable cause:
A tyre burst on landing.