Date & Time: Jun 18, 1943 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF563
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at base following a bullseye exercise. There were no casualties.
Crew:
F/O J. S. Clements, pilot +4.