Date & Time:
May 19, 1943 at 0426 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK808
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise at RAF Chedburgh. After landing, a tyre burst, causing the bomber to swing violently on runway. Before corrective action could be taken, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest, damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt P. O'Connell, pilot,
Sgt R. C. Hartwell +5.
Crew:
Sgt P. O'Connell, pilot,
Sgt R. C. Hartwell +5.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a tyre burst on landing.