Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1943 at 2039 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9358
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Because another RAF Stirling crashed while taking off from RAF Chedburgh earlier that day, only the short runway was available. While taking off, the port oleo of the Stirling registered R9358 failed to retract and the bomber clipped a tree and a house before coming down 1,6 km from the airfield, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt D. C. Moore, pilot,
Sgt H. G. Claridge,
Sgt J. C. Chalmers,
Sgt L. G. Wright,
Sgt T. J. Wilson,
Sgt J. E. Flack,
Sgt H. A. Wilson, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt D. C. Moore, pilot,
Sgt H. G. Claridge,
Sgt J. C. Chalmers,
Sgt L. G. Wright,
Sgt T. J. Wilson,
Sgt J. E. Flack,
Sgt H. A. Wilson, air gunner.