Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943 at 0208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK657
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 0046LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Portengen. A crew was killed, five others became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
P/O R. Watson, pilot,
Sgt William Arthur Spencer, flight engineer,
Sgt William Albert Dyson, navigator,
Sgt Harry John Phillips, bomb aimer,
Sgt C M M Mora, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Charles Whittaker, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Kendell Leeroy Bearnes, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O R. Watson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.