Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 1618 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 0044LT on an operation to Duisburg. The following night, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 40 km west of Petten. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert John Bryans, pilot,
Sgt Francis Bernard Holmes, flight engineer,
Sgt John Robert Thompson, navigator,
Sgt John Davies, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jeffrey Fitton, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Keith Lavon Garman, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Gerald Money, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.