Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0139 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Wickham - West Wickham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Wickham at 2332LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oud-Heverlee. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Walter Henry Teede, pilot, †
Sgt Edward Henry Stanton, flight engineer,
Sgt Hyman Levine, navigator, †
Sgt Aubrey Charles Harris, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Leo Petersen, wireless operator, †
Sgt Patrick James Taylor, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Gordon Henderson, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.