Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2330LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Otterlo, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O John Vincent Hawkins, pilot,
Sgt Francis Henry Williams, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Dalton Joseph Tickle, navigator,
F/O Lloyd John Gwynne, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Alexander Walter Crozier, wireless operator,
Sgt George Cairns Hutton, air gunner,
Sgt Morven Webster, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.