Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EH890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2325LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was very severely damaged while over enemy territory. While returning to base the following night, it was ditched into the North Sea some 24 km east of Orford. A crew bailed out and became PoW while six other crew members were rescued and returned to service.
Crew:
Sgt W. Towse, pilot,
Sgt H. F. Brodie, flight engineer,
Sgt J. Barrass, navigator,
Sgt R. T. Martin, bomb aimer,
Sgt N. J. Pawley, wireless operator,
Sgt W. Duval, air gunner,
Sgt J. A. Baldwin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.