Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0129 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EF387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2341LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oploo. An air gunner was killed and seven other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Colin Arthur Hughes, pilot,
S/L Charlton Orme Bastian, copilot,
F/Sgt Alexander Thomas Hawkins Perkins, flight engineer,
F/Lt Gerald Bernard Boreham, navigator,
F/Sgt Walter Ivor Hansen, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Frederick Peter Brown, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Samuel Thomas Cox, air gunner, †
P/O Thomas John Elliott, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.