Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0352 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 0018LT on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 35 km west of Oostvoorne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Isador Gedak, pilot,
Sgt Stanley James, flight engineer,
Sgt Donald Hubert Robinson, navigator,
Sgt Albert Victor Edwards, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leopold Urry, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Owen, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Granville Matthews, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.