Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK810
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2347LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a combination of German Flak and fighter and crashed in Oostrum. Two crew members were killed and five others became Pow.
Crew:
P/O Francis Max McKenzie, pilot, †
Sgt R. A. W. Triptree, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert Edgar Lewis West, navigator,
F/Sgt John Frederick Blank, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Basil Henry Broadhead, wireless operator,
Sgt James Robert George Chrystal, air gunner,
Sgt Eric William McGonigal, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a combination of German Flak and fighter.