Date & Time: Apr 15, 1943 at 0202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK759
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2136LT on April 14 on an operation to Stuttgart. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Oggersheim, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Terik Godfrey Ogle, pilot,
Sgt Victor James Upson, flight engineer,
Sgt Dennis Lenahan, navigator,
P/O Edward Miles Merritt, navigator,
Sgt Lawrence Jones, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Stephen, air gunner,
Sgt Harold Walters, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.