Date & Time:
May 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2309LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. After passing over the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Odenspiel, 54 km southeast of Wuppertal. Five crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Raymond Frederick Bennett, pilot, †
F/Sgt Raymond Fraser Norman, pilot, †
Sgt John Bannister Harrison, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Alan Lloyd Davidson, navigator,
F/Sgt Frederick Alexander Bandy, bomb aimer, †
W/O Stanley Leo Kavanagh, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt James Allan Pirie, air gunner, †
Sgt Christopher Patrick Middleton, air gunner.