Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0328 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 0030LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Nijkerk. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Wesley Morey, pilot,
Sgt Royce Selwyn Shaw, flight engineer,
Sgt Basil Albert Bacon, navigator,
Sgt William Murray, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edward William Eke, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur John Buxton, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Green, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.