Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1943 at 0214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2339LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Netersel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O William Richard Booker, pilot,
Sgt Robert Franklin, flight engineer,
Sgt Denys William Birkett Channing, navigator,
Sgt Carl Donald Herbert, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth Broadhurst, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Douglas Hall, air gunner,
F/Sgt Charles Victor Howden, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.