Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EH898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2345LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Zieuwent. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Eric Charles Hughes, pilot, †
Sgt D. O'Sullivan, flight engineer, †
P/O Alistair Ernest Boulton, navigator,
Sgt G. R. Jacques, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Bernard A. W. Jennings, wireless operator, †
Sgt Henry Samuel Pagett, air gunner, †
Sgt E. Towe, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.