Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2143LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. Passing south of Bremen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed west of Syke, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O William George Hoar, pilot,
Sgt James Edward Turnbull, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald Eric Jeffreys, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Albert Mears, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ernest Thomas Raymond Howard, wireless operator,
Sgt William Mitchell Robertson, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Hugh Murdock Fraser, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.