Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1943 at 0218 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2350LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. The following night, while returning to base and passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Lommel. Six crew members were killed and the bomb aimer became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Jack Bradshaw Keen, pilot, †
Sgt George Arthur Pryke, flight engineer, †
Sgt Peter Frederick Penn Venton, navigator, †
F/Sgt Joseph Colman Duckett, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Adolphus Walrond, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Gordon Johnson, air gunner, †
Sgt Douglas Thomas, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.