Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EH900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Wickham - West Wickham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Wickham at 2329LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Legden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Frederick Charles McKenzie, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Wilson, flight engineer,
F/O Alec Victor Ibbetson Cook, navigator,
Sgt William Edward Walter, bomb aimer,
Sgt Colin Desmond Harry Campbell, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick William Ealden, air gunner,
Sgt John Charles Davidson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.