Date & Time:
May 26, 1943 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EH887
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 0016LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Düren, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Sidney Collins, pilot,
Sgt Francis William Bennett, pilot,
Sgt Arthur William Fincham, flight engineer,
F/O Cyril Francis Blanchard, navigator,
Sgt William James Ledbury, navigator,
Sgt John Patrick Roughan, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Crawford Lamond, air gunner,
Sgt Derek Charles Maynard, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.