Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0107 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF505
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2240LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed south of Dokkum. Five crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Wilbur Lewis Turner, pilot, †
Sgt Frank Norman Robinson, pilot, †
Sgt William Norman Forth, flight engineer, †
Sgt John Llewelyn White, navigator,
P/O Philip Sidney Beck, air bomber,
Sgt John Mitchell Jobling Smith, wireless operator,
F/Sgt George Allan Hinshelwood, air gunner, †
Sgt Herbert Ward Sawkings, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.