Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2315LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed southwest of Culemborg. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Stephen Muir Tietjens, pilot, †
Sgt Stanley John Wayman, flight engineer, †
Sgt George Watson Turnbull, navigator, †
Sgt Frederick John Leigh Joblin, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Ronald Bell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Derrick George Amos Storey, air gunner, †
Sgt Leslie Richard Vale, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.