Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EH907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Wickham - West Wickham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Wickham at 2318LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Moorsele. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner was seriously injured. He later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/Sgt Malcolm Lionel Brian Morrison, pilot,
Sgt Max Scheddle, flight engineer,
Sgt Alexander Patrick McGinley, navigator,
Sgt Cyril Reddell, bomb aimer,
Sgt William McGuire, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Henry Fenton, air gunner,
Sgt Arthur Frederick Robert Leonard, air gunner.