Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2243LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Midwolda. An air gunner was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Myles McLeod, pilot,
Sgt Eric Routh, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Albert Henry Law, navigator,
Sgt Archibald Ernest John Eaton, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Willis, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter McNulty, air gunner,
Sgt Henry Silvester Flowerday, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.