Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0449 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK716
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2130LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Marken. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Frederick Harris, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Kennedy, flight engineer,
F/O Harry Gregory Farrington, navigator,
F/O John MIchael Campbell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Armstrong Bell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Francis James McCaw, air gunner,
Sgt Leonard Richard James Shrubsall, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.