Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943 at 0704 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF471
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 0037LT on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base in the early morning, it ran out of fuel. The crew diverted to Manston Airport where the airplane crash landed on approach, about 1,500 metres short of runway. A crew was injured.
Crew:
P/O F. R. Pugh, pilot,
Sgt D. Rosser, flight engineer,
Sgt E. Jones,
Sgt S. Tomany,
Sgt N. J. Coles,
Sgt W. E. Edwards,
Sgt E. D. F. Hine, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.