Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2351LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Makkum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O James Lowrie, pilot,
Sgt John Atkinson, flight engineer,
F/O Donald Harrison Lyne, navigator,
Sgt Alexander Coull, bomb aimer,
Sgt Donald Charles Holmes Fudge, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Claude Waite, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Graham Hird, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O James Lowrie, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.