Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK667
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1928LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. It turned back following major problems with the starboard outer and port inner engines. While trying to land at RAF Lyneham in poor visibility, the Stirling overshot and came down in a field. All eight crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt J. L. Shiells, pilot,
Sgt G. K. Compson,
Sgt B. Taaffe,
Sgt C. B. Perring,
Sgt L. A. James,
Sgt J. Gould,
Sgt B. J. A. Bessette,
Sgt D. J. A. Hyde, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt J. L. Shiells, pilot,
Sgt G. K. Compson,
Sgt B. Taaffe,
Sgt C. B. Perring,
Sgt L. A. James,
Sgt J. Gould,
Sgt B. J. A. Bessette,
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.