Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943 at 0008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2030LT on April 28 for mine laying duties in the Radish area of the Fehmarn-Belt. Over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Lolland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Vincent Hamer, pilot,
Sgt George Len Lennox, flight engineer,
Sgt Desmond Ray Ross, navigator,
F/Sgt Ross Cameron Buckley, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt William Leslie Fred Brian, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Pears Holme, air gunner,
Sgt Malcolm Edward John Shogren, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.