Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2121LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in Lindenberg, 12 km northeast of Berlin city center. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ian Thomson Stirrat Fulton, pilot, †
Sgt John William Houlgrave, flight engineer, †
Sgt Arthur James Crosson, navigator, †
Sgt Ellis Drury Edwards, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Eric George Hunt, wireless operator, †
Sgt Raymond Percy Thomas Saunders, air gunner, †
W/O Charles Leonard Blackford, air gunner.