Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1943 at 0043 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK769
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2117LT on April 14 on an operation to Stuttgart. After midnight it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lembach, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Raymond William McCarthy, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Wade, flight engineer,
P/O Alfred Louis Foster, navigator,
Sgt Ralph Vincent Jennings, bomb aimer,
W/O Lloyd Wallace Bartman, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Francis James Harris, air gunner,
F/Sgt Frederick James Britton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.