Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2348LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in La Minerie, 20 km east northeast of Liege. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Ronald Hugh Laud, pilot,
Sgt John Herbert Russell, pilot,
Sgt Aubrey Reginald Waite, flight engineer,
Sgt Hugh Steel McQuade, navigator,
Sgt Henry Stephen Mulholland, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Thomas Whatmough, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick John Hawkins, air gunner,
Sgt Marcus Kenneth Matthews, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L Ronald Hugh Laud, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.