Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 0326 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2230LT on April 20 on an operation to Rostock. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed in a field in Kragelund. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Spence Lyons, pilot,
Sgt Hugh Wood Somme Hipwell, flight engineer,
Sgt James Robert Marshall, navigator,
P/O Roy Lockwood, bomb aimer,
Sgt Richard Howland, wireless operator,
Sgt John Shaw, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Charles Huggett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.