Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2303LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kettenis, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Stanley Gordon Allan, pilot,
Sgt John Charles Thomas, flight engineer,
Sgt Horton Neilson Wade, navigator,
F/O Earle Stanley Garai, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Frederick Henderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Munro Campbell, air gunner,
Sgt Donald Percy Strong, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.