Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Wickham - West Wickham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Wickham at 2318LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. After passing south of Emmerich, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kehrum. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Patrick Colin McNair, pilot, †
Sgt George Witham Lawson, flight engineer, †
Sgt John Smith Porter, navigator, †
Sgt Alfred Thompson, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Frederick Alan Hamer, wireless operator,
Sgt David Charles Davids, air gunner,
Sgt Bertie T. Smy, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.