Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0309 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EE883
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2330LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea 20 km west of Katwijk aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Kenneth Miller, pilot,
Sgt Peter David Straton, navigator,
Sgt John Alfred Hitchins, flight engineer,
Sgt Roland Graham Akers, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald Albert Hurworth Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Solomon Seward, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Jones, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Jones, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.