Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 0055LT on an operation to Bochum. Outbound, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kasterlee, 9 km south of Turnhout. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Leslie Cyril Martin, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Chrysler Ferguson, pilot,
Sgt Jack Eric Butt, flight engineer,
Sgt Norman Harry Frank, navigator,
F/O George Reicher Royde, navigator,
Sgt Edmund Hazelden-French, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Arthur James Berry, air gunner,
F/Sgt Howard Philip Fudge, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.