Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EH892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2344LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Flying south of Bonn, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kalenborn. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Anthony Beck, pilot, †
F/O Raymond James Johnson, copilot, †
P/O Harold Brisco Barrett, navigator, †
F/Sgt Stanley George Garbett, navigator,
P/O Ronald Vivian Phelps-Hopkins, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Edward Quigley, air gunner,
F/O Robert Hesketh Nuttall, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L Anthony Beck, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.