Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0159 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2343LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kaggevinne, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O James William Douglas Hoey, pilot,
Sgt Peter Edward Collingwood, copilot,
Sgt James Thomson, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Leo De Botte, navigator,
Sgt Raymond Lynn Edgoose, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur William Erne, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Evan Lloyd, air gunner,
F/Sgt Ralph Frederick Garrod, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.