Date & Time: May 14, 1943 at 0202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 0005LT on an operation to Bochum. Over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Immerath, 16 km south of Mönchengladbach. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harold Earl Forsyth, pilot,
Sgt James Joseph Ryan, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Donald Francis McDonald, navigator,
W/O Yvon Jean Baptiste Guepin, bomb aimer,
P/O Donald Ernest Sharpe, wireless operator,
Sgt Laurence Philip Barnett, air gunner,
Sgt William McCall, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.