Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1943 at 2212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1935LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 10 km west of IJmuiden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Harry William Baldock, pilot,
Sgt Peter Roy Kimber, flight engineer,
F/O Hugh Terrence Etienne, navigator,
Sgt William Taylor, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Hhedley Trotter, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alphe Baptiste Amirault, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Albert Wright, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.