Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2215LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Hoorn, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O William Holden, pilot,
Sgt Reginald William Conuel, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur James Phillips, navigator,
Sgt Terence William Hunt, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Avery, wireless operator,
Sgt Percy Eric Charles Flood, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Beverley Jonathan Hook, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.