Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK691
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2148LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heinzerath. Six crew members were killed and the flight engineer survived and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Dennis Henry Haycock, pilot, †
Sgt Norman Addington Hobden, flight engineer,
Sgt John Sydney Blackburn, navigator, †
P/O Henry Crelling Fiddes, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Herbert Fortune, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Leslie Bromley, air gunner, †
Sgt John William Greenwood, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.