Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1943 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EH888
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2345LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heeswijk, west of Utrecht. Six crew members were killed and the navigator became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Foreman Saunders, pilot, †
Sgt Joseph Leslie Garfit, flight engineer, †
Sgt Harold Mallen, navigator,
Sgt Glyndwr Edward Matthews, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Sidney John Devereux, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frederick William Davis, air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick Smith Kennedy, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Harold Mallen, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.