Date & Time:
May 2, 1943 at 0532 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2130LT on May 1st to plant mines in French coastal waters. It was badly damaged by the dual combination of German Flak and fighters and on return the crews' problems were heightened by lack of petrol and an unserviceable compass. Uncertain of their position, the Stirling was abandoned and left to crash at 0532LT at Windmill Hill, Havant. All seven crew members parachuted to safety, among them one was injured.
Crew:
P/O J. L. Blair, pilot,
Sgt W. F. Johnson, flight engineer,
F/Sgt N. K. Sunderland,
F/Sgt F. Giacomelli,
Sgt A. G. Davison,
Sgt R. Zambra, air gunner,
Sgt J. C. Barker, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O J. L. Blair, pilot,
F/Sgt N. K. Sunderland,
F/Sgt F. Giacomelli,
Sgt A. G. Davison,
Sgt R. Zambra, air gunner,
Sgt J. C. Barker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by enemy fire.