Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0128 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2320LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hasslinghausen. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Patrick Reynolds, pilot, †
Sgt John Douglas Cresswell, flight engineer, †
F/O John Frederick Arthur Needham, navigator,
Sgt John Garbutt, bomb aimer, †
Sgt John Lindley, wireless operator, †
Sgt Patrick James Court, air gunner, †
F/O Reginald Joseph Burke, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.