Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943 at 0131 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2232LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Over the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near the airfield of Hangelar, 5 km northeast of Bonn. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George William Barber, pilot,
F/Lt Leslie William Hunt, pilot,
Sgt Charles Leslie Chalker, flight engineer,
P/O Horace Charles Dillingham, navigator,
Sgt Douglas Oswald Humpgries, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald Henry Warrell, wireless operator,
Sgt Maurice Leonard Charles Criswick, air gunner,
Sgt Stanley Walter Munn, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.